Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Celosia argentea

Family: Amaranthaceae

Common names: COMMON COCKSCOMB, FAIRY FOUNTAINS, RED FOX

Synonym: Celosia argentea var. cristata

Native to: Africa, America, Subtropical Asia, Tropical Asia

Sentiments: affectation, stillness and foppery

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate