Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cerastium tomentosum

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common names: MOUSE-EAR CHICKWEED, SNOW-IN-SUMMER

Native to: Mountains Of Europe And West Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, light

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, self-sows

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -10 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Cerastium tomentosum  weg0062
  • Cerastium tomentosum  weg0063 2
  • Cerastium tomentosum  weg0063 3
  • Cerastium tomentosum  weg0063