Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ceratostigma griffithii

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Common name: BURMESE PLUMBAGO

Native to: Himalayas

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Propagates by: cutting, division

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Ceratostigma griffithii 626 0048 2
  • Ceratostigma griffithii 626 0048
  • Ceratostigma griffithii 626 0049 2
  • Ceratostigma griffithii 626 0049 3
  • Ceratostigma griffithii 626 0049
  • Ceratostigma griffithii 626 0050
  • Ceratostigma griffithii 626 0051
  • Ceratostigma griffithii 626 0053
  • Ceratostigma griffithii 626 0054

Ceratostigma griffithii, or BURMESE PLUMBAGO, is a member of the Plumbaginaceae family. It is a small shrub with an ‘open form’ that flowers in summer and fall. Typically, it gets a bit over two feet tall and wide, and can be used as a ground cover. It grows from cuttings, division, or seed in Zones 7-9, in full sun, and prefers moderate to regular watering.

Ceratostigma griffithii can be grown in a container.

Ceratostigma griffithii appeals to five butterflies and numerous diminutive skippers. The butterflies include:
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary
Vanessa annabella, West Coast Lady
Vanessa atalanta, Red Admiral
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
Vanessa virginiensis, American Lady

Agraulis vanillae 3
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - shrubs

This plant is one of 52 shrubs suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 17 of these plants attract birds and 29 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 10 of these shrubs are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 43 are evergreen. One can grow in Zone 3 while the others grow in Zones 4-11. 39 shrubs that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 6 are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in every flower color.

You are free to use any filter, including those listed above, to reduce the plant list further to better match your planting needs.

There are 1230 shrubs in this database - 52 of these shrubs can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. The size of many shrubs can be manipulated without harm to the plant. The shrub may in fact respond favorable to being pruned.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees seem to frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.