Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Common name: DWARF PLUMBAGO

Native to: China

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, deer resistant, ground cover

Propagates by: cutting, division

fall color

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides  6260043
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides  6260045
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides  6260047 2
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides  6260047 3
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides  6260047
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides 66
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides 2
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides 4
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides 44
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides 3
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides 626 0041
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides 626 0042 2
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides 626 0042 3
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides 626 0042
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides 626 0043
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides 626 0045
  • Ceratostigma plumbaginoides 626 0046

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - shrubs

This plant is one of 52 shrubs suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 17 of these plants attract birds and 29 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 10 of these shrubs are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 43 are evergreen. One can grow in Zone 3 while the others grow in Zones 4-11. 39 shrubs that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 6 are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in every flower color.

You are free to use any filter, including those listed above, to reduce the plant list further to better match your planting needs.

There are 1230 shrubs in this database - 52 of these shrubs can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. The size of many shrubs can be manipulated without harm to the plant. The shrub may in fact respond favorable to being pruned.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees seem to frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.