Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Ceratostigma willmottianum

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Common name: CHINESE PLUMBAGO

Native to: Tibet, Western China

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, division

fall color

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant