Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cestrum elegans

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: PINK CESTREUM, PURPLE CESTREUM

Synonym: Cestrum purpureum

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 11.5 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Cestrum elegans
  • Cestrum elegans 2 2
  • Cestrum elegans 2
  • Cestrum elegans 2
  • Cestrum elegans