Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cestrum elegans
(sold as Newellii)

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: PINK CESTREUM, PURPLE CESTREUM

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 11.5 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

pink, red, violet

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Cestrum elegans newellii  weg0002
  • Cestrum elegans newellii  weg0003
  • Cestrum elegans newellii  weg0004
  • Cestrum elegans newellii  weg0005
  • Cestrum elegans newellii  weg0006
  • Cestrum elegans newellii  weg0008
  • Cestrum elegans newellii  weg0009
  • Cestrum elegans newellii  weg0010