Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cestrum fasciculatum

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: EARLY JESSMINE, RED CESTREUM

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular