Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cestrum nocturnum

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: LADY OF THE NIGHT, NIGHT BLOOMING JASINE

Native to: West Indies

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Cestrum nocturnum  weg0013
  • Cestrum nocturnum  weg0014 2
  • Cestrum nocturnum  weg0014
  • Cestrum nocturnum  weg0016