Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Choisya ternata

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: MEXICAN ORANGE BLOSSOM

Native to: Mexico

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Landscape uses: deer resistant, flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate

  • Choisya ternata  6260033
  • Choisya ternata  6260034 2
  • Choisya ternata  6260034 3
  • Choisya ternata  6260034
  • Choisya ternata  weg0049
  • Choisya ternata  weg0050 2
  • Choisya ternata  weg0050
  • Choisya ternata  weg0052
  • Choisya ternata  weg0054
  • Choisya ternata 3
  • Choisya ternata