Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cichorium intybus
(sold as Radicchio chioggia variegated)

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: CHICORY, RADICCHIO, SUCCORY, WITLOOF

Native to: Europe, Northern Africa, Western Asia

Sentiment: frugality

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular