Clarkia amoena
(sold as Aurora)

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: EUCHARIDIUM, FAREWELL TO SPRING, GODETIA, SATIN FLOWER

Native to: Coastal Northern California

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

orange, pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Clarkia amoena aurora 2
  • Clarkia amoena aurora 3
  • Clarkia amoena aurora 4
  • Clarkia amoena aurora