Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Clarkia breweri

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: FAREWELL TO SPRING, GODETIA

Native to: California

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Clarkia breweri 2 2
  • Clarkia breweri 2 3
  • Clarkia breweri 2
  • Clarkia breweri 3
  • Clarkia breweri 4
  • Clarkia breweri