Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Clarkia concinna

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: EUCHARIDIUM, FAREWELL TO SPRING, GODETIA, RED RIBBONS

Native to: California

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 1 below -50 f, zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: below -50 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant