Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Clarkia pulchella

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: EUCHARIDIUM, FAREWELL TO SPRING, GODETIA

Native to: Rocky Mountains To Pacific Coast

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant