Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Clarkia rubicunda

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: FAREWELL TO SPRING, GODETIA

Synonyms: Clarkia rubicounda ssp. blasdalei, Clarkia rubicunda

Native to: California

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant