Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Claytonia caroliniana

Family: Montiaceae

Common name: SPRING BEAUTY

Native to: Eastern North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil types: loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist