Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Clinopodium grandiflorum

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: CALAMINT, LARGEFLOWERED CALAMINT

Synonym: Calamintha grandiflora

Native to: Anatolia, North Iran, Southeastern Europe, Southern Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate