Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Clinopodium nepeta

Family: Lamiaceae

Common names: CALAMINT, LESSER CALAMINT

Synonym: Calamintha nepeta

Native to: Southern Europe To Great Britain

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: average

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate