Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Crataegus x lavallei

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: HAWTHORN, THORN, THORN APPLE

Native to: Northern Hemisphere

Sentiments: deceitful charm, hope, you are poison

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover, shelter

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant