Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: MONTBRETIA

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular