Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Crotalaria agatiflora

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: CANARYBIRD BUSH, RATTLEBOX

Synonym: Crotalaria agatiflora ssp. engleri

Native to: Highlands Of East Africa And Northeastern Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant