Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cuphea hyssopifolia ‘Pink’

Family: Lythraceae

Common name: FALSE HEATHER

Native to: Guatemala, Mexico

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Cuphea hyssopifolia pink 626 0035
  • Cuphea hyssopifolia pink 626 0036
  • Cuphea hyssopifolia pink 626 0037 2
  • Cuphea hyssopifolia pink 626 0037 3
  • Cuphea hyssopifolia pink 626 0037
  • Cuphea hyssopifolia pink 626 0038