Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cuphea hyssopifolia

Family: Lythraceae

Common names: ELF-HERB, FALSE HEATHER

Native to: Guatemala, Mexico

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Cuphea hyssopifolia dsc 0077
  • Cuphea hyssopifolia dsc 0078 2
  • Cuphea hyssopifolia dsc 0078 3
  • Cuphea hyssopifolia dsc 0078
  • Cuphea hyssopifolia dsc 0079