Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cuphea llavea
(sold as Totally Tempted)

Family: Lythraceae

Common name: FALSE HEATHER

Synonym: Cuphea llavea totally tempted

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant