Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cuphea
(sold as Starlight)

Family: Lythraceae

Common name: FALSE HEATHER

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink, red, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +30 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Cuphea 'starlight' 2 2
  • Cuphea 'starlight' 2 3
  • Cuphea 'starlight' 2
  • Cuphea 'starlight' 3
  • Cuphea 'starlight' 4
  • Cuphea 'starlight' 5
  • Cuphea 'starlight' 6
  • Cuphea 'starlight'