Cupressus cashmeriana

Family: Cupressaceae

Common names: CYPRESS, KASHMIR CYPRESS

Synonym: Cupressus himalaica var. darjeelingensis

Native to: Bhutan, North Assam, Sikkim

Sentiment: mourning

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: arching, dense form, erect, open form

Conifer

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 150 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: conifer, evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: screen

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate