Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Adenostoma fasciculatum

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: CHAMISE, GREASEWOOD, REDSHANKS, RIBBONWOOD

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant