Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Cynara cardunculus

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: CARDOON

Native to: Morocco, Southwest Mediterranean


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet






Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant