Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cynoglossum grande

Family: Boraginaceae

Common name: HOUNDS TONGUE

Native to: Western North America, Western United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2.75 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Cynoglossum grande 2
  • Cynoglossum grande

Cynoglossum, a genus comprised of 90 species and a member of the Boraginaceae family, attract the MONARCH butterfly.

This plant, Cynoglossum grande, goes by the common name HOUNDS TONGUE, and is a cultivated perennial that grows to 2 ¾ feet tall in Zones 7-10. It grows from seed and is drought tolerant. It will grow in sun or part shade and can be grown in a container.

Cynoglossum grande will attract the adult Danaus plexippus, MONARCH to feed.

Danaus plexippus
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.