Dalea purpurea

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: INDIGO BUSH

Native to: Arkansas, Illinois, Missouri, New Mexico, Southern Canada, Texas

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate