Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Daucus carota ssp. sativus
(sold as Avenger)

Family: Apiaceae

Common names: CARROT, IMPERATOR CARROT

Native to: Europe To India

Plant

Type: annual

Form: tufted

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Seedling days to mature: 70

Edible: vegetable

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.