Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Digitalis laevigata

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: FOXGLOVE

Native to: Southern Europe

Sentiments: beautiful but careless, insincerity, treacherous magnificence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: toxic

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant