Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Digitalis minor

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: FOXGLOVE

Synonym: Digitalis dubia

Native to: Balearics, Spain

Sentiments: beautiful but careless, insincerity, treacherous magnificence

Plant

Types: biennial, perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: toxic

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant