Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Digitalis purpurea

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common names: COMMON FOXGLOVE, FOXGLOVE

Native to: Southwestern Europe, West Central Europe, Western Europe

Sentiments: beautiful but careless, insincerity, treacherous magnificence

Plant

Types: biennial, perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: toxic

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: dry

Butterflies that feed on this plant