Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Digitalis x mertonensis

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: FOXGLOVE

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiments: beautiful but careless, insincerity, treacherous magnificence

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: toxic

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant