Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Digitalis
(sold as Foxy)

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: FOXGLOVE

Native to: Europe, Northwestern Africa To Central Asia

Sentiments: beautiful but careless, insincerity, treacherous magnificence

Plant

Type: biennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 4.5 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant features: naturalizes, toxic

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Digitalis foxy  3
  • Digitalis foxy
  • Digitalis foxy 6260010
  • Digitalis foxy 6260011
  • Digitalis foxy 6260012
  • Digitalis foxy 6260013 2
  • Digitalis foxy 6260013
  • Digitalis foxy 6260018
  • Digitalis foxy 6260020
  • Digitalis foxy