Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Drymocallis glandulosa

Family: Rosaceae

Synonym: Potentilla glandulosa

Native to: Western United States

Sentiment: beloved daughter

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moist