Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Aesculus hippocastanum

Family: Sapindaceae

Common names: BUCKEYE, COMMON HORSE-CHESTNUT, HORSE-CHESTNUT

Native to: Bulgaria, Central Albania, Northwest Greece, Southern Albania

Sentiment: luxury and health

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 49 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, invasive

Exposure: sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular