Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Echinops bannaticus

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: GLOBE THISTLE

Native to: Southeastern Europe

Plant

Types: annual, biennial, perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: flower, seeds

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: well drained, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Echinops bannaticus

Echinops, also called GLOBE THISTLE, is a member of the Compositae (Aster) family. There are 205 species of GLOBE THISTLE. Echinops bannaticus, ritro, and sphaerocephalus are cultivated perennials grown in Zones 3-9; they grow from seed and prefer moderate watering. Echinops sphaerocephalus can grow to 6½ feet tall, the other two average 4 ½ feet tall. Birds will come to the plant to consume both the flower and seed.

Echinops bannaticus grows to 4 feet high by 2 feet wide and produces a blue toned globular flower. It flowers in summer and can be grown in large containers. It will attract birds, bees, and butterflies.

Compositae attract several adult butterflies. Echinops in particular appeal to these:
Agraulis vanillae, GULF FRITILLARY
Apodemia mormo, Mormon Metalmark
Callophrys nelsoni, Nelson's Hairstreak
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Junonia coenia, Common Buckeye
Lerodea eufala, Eufala Skipper
Limenitis archippus, Viceroy
Lycaena phlaeas, American Copper
Neominois ridingsii, Ridings' Satyr
Neophasia menapia, Pine White
Phyciodes phaon, Phaon Crescent
Plebejus icarioides, Boisduval's Blue
Pyrgus communis, Common Checkered-Skipper
Strymon istapa, Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady

Agraulis vanillae 3
Neophasia menapia