Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Aesculus x carnea

Family: Sapindaceae

Common names: BUCKEYE, HORSE-CHESTNUT

Native to: East Asia, North America, Southeastern Europe

Sentiment: luxury and health

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 50 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular