Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Epilobium canum ssp. canum
(sold as Epilobium Catalina)

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: CALIFORNIA FUCHSIA, HUMMING BIRDS TRUMPET, WILLOW HERB

Synonym: Zauschneria californica

Native to: Mexico, Southwest United States

Sentiment: pretension

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen, self-sows, weedy

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Weedy

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, gravelly or rocky, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Epilobium catalina  6260004
  • Epilobium catalina  6260005 2
  • Epilobium catalina  6260005
  • Epilobium catalina  6260006