Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Epilobium septentrionale

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: HUMBOLDT COUNTY FUCHSIA, WILLOW HERB

Native to: Western United States

Sentiment: pretension

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant