Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Epilobium x youngianum

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: FIREWEED, FRENCH WILLOW, GREAT WILLOW HERB, ROSEBAY WILLOW HERB, WICKUP

Synonym: Epilobium angustifolium

Native to: Northern Hemisphere

Sentiment: pretension

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, sandy, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant