Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Erigeron glaucus
(sold as Bountiful)

Family: Compositae

Common name: FLEABANE

Native to: California, Oregon, Western United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: dense form, erect, mounding, rosette, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Erigeron glaucus 'bountiful' 2
  • Erigeron glaucus 'bountiful' 3 2
  • Erigeron glaucus 'bountiful' 3 3
  • Erigeron glaucus 'bountiful' 3
  • Erigeron glaucus 'bountiful'