Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Erigeron glaucus
(sold as Cape Sebastian)

Family: Compositae

Common names: BEACH ASTER, FLEABANE, SEASIDE DAISY

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: dense form, erect, rosette, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Erigeron glaucus cape sebastian  6260010
  • Erigeron glaucus cape sebastian  6260011
  • Erigeron glaucus cape sebastian  6260012
  • Erigeron glaucus cape sebastian  6260014
  • Erigeron glaucus cape sebastian  6260015
  • Erigeron glaucus cape sebastian  6260017 2
  • Erigeron glaucus cape sebastian  6260017