Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Erodium chrysanthum

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: HERON'S BILL, STORKSBILL

Native to: Greece

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, spreading, tufted

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular