Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Erodium reichardii
(sold as Roseum)

Family: Geraniaceae

Common names: ALPINE GERANIUM, HERON'S BILL, STORKSBILL

Native to: Corsica, Majorca

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, prostrate, spreading, tufted

Max height: 0.164 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

pink, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Erodium reichardii roseum  6260007
  • Erodium reichardii roseum  6260008
  • Erodium reichardii roseum  6260009 2
  • Erodium reichardii roseum  6260009
  • Erodium reichardii roseum  6260010
  • Erodium reichardii roseum  6260011 2
  • Erodium reichardii roseum  6260011 3
  • Erodium reichardii roseum  6260011