Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eryngium alpinum

Family: Apiaceae

Common names: ERINGOE, ERYNGO, SEA HOLLY

Native to: Central Balkans, Europe, Western Balkans

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, open form, rosette

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, violet

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate