Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Eryngium ebracteatum

Family: Apiaceae

Common names: ERINGOE, ERYNGO, SEA HOLLY

Native to: South America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, open form, rosette

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate